FolkWorld #65 03/2018

Folk, World & Roots Music 2017
– Best Of & Recommendations –


The Editors' Best Loved Albums

1. The Young'Uns "Strangers"
The fourth album of this exquisite northern English singing and songwriting trio firmly placed them amongst the finest Folk acts in the universe...
England
2. Seb Lagrange & Friends "Morvan Massif - Live"
The French musician is presenting himself as one of the leading accordion players and composers on the folk scene today...
France
3. Blue Rose Code "The Water of Leith"
A CD that calms and stirs at the same time, and quickly becomes a favorite record that you like to keep to yourself...
Scotland
Frigg "Frost on fiddles" Finland
Herbert Pixner Projekt "Summer" Austria
Tilly Moses "Alight and adrift" England
Acquaragia Drom "Rebelde" Italy
Night Tree "Night Tree" USA
"Otros Aires presents Balkan Airs" Bulgaria / Argentina
Artisan Row "Wild Winds" Ireland

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Floating Sofa Quartet "The Moon We Watch is the Same" Denmark
Elephant Sessions "All We Have Is Now" ??
Pons Aelius "Captain Glen's Comfort" ??
Hanneke Cassel "Trip to Walden Pond" USA
Grands-Meres et Soufflets "Jamais Sans Ailes" France
Catherine Fraser "After the Haar" Australia
Andre Brunet "La Grosse Maison Rouge" ??
Còig "Rove" Canada
Gueneau & Poutoux "Chemin de la Bergaudière" France
Sally Simpson & Catriona Hawksworth "Duo" ??

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Erodoto Project "Stories" Italy
Marc Pendzich "Selma" Germany
Cristina Branco "Menina" Portugal
Alain Genty & Joanne McIver "Eternal Tides" France / Scotland
The Dhol Foundation "Basant" ??
Kari Bremnes "Det Vi Har" Norway
Van Morrison "Versatile" ?? Northern Ireland
Sinéad "For You" Ireland
Geoff Gascoyne & Iain Mackenzie "A Swingin' Songbook" ??
Triosence "One Summer Night" ??

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Bellevue Rendezvous "While Rome Burns" Ireland
Fränder "Fränder" Sweden
Andrew D. Huber "Mockingbird Gallows" USA
JigJam "Live in Tullamore" Ireland
Mànran "An Dà Là - The Two Days" Scotland
Les Tireux d'Roches "Tarmacadam" Canada
TRADarrr "Further Tales of Love! Death! and Treachery!" England
Ushers Island "Ushers Island" Ireland
Gudrun Walther / Jürgen Treyz "duo" Germany
"This Day Too - Music from Irish America with Terence, Michael, & Jesse Winch" USA

Best Loved Videos

Mulo Francel with Monaco Swing & Diknu Schneeberger "Mocca Swing" Germany
Ani DiFranco "Deferred Gratification" USA
Eliza Gilkyson "The Great Correction" USA
Joe Fleisch feat Ori Toledano "Als Ding hot a Soff, nur baym Wursht senen zway" ??
Otava Yo "Cossack's lezginka" Russia
Brina feat. Addis Pablo "The Slave's Lament" ??
Hayseed Dixie "Buffalo Soldier" USA
Pilgrims' Way "Shoot them All!" England
Daniel Kahn & The Painted Bird "Freedom Is A Verb" USA
Calexico "Voices In The Field" USA

Best Loved Books

Katie Ferrara "Stories from the Street, Volume 1" USA
Jim Heald "World of Wonders" Canada
Peter Kemper "Wie die Ukulele die Welt erobert" Germany
Gary Miller "Mad Martins: The Story of the Martin Brothers" England
Andreas Zöllner "Geh bis an deiner Sehnsucht Rand" Germany
The Young'uns
Frigg
Acquaragia Drom
Marc Pendzich
Sinead
Fränder
JigJam
Trad Arr
Mad Martins


Radio Skala CD Recommendation

Dagefoer "Jetsam" Germany
Martin Kolbe & Ralf Illenberger "Essentials" Germany
Steven Ouma Band "Mahaba" Kenya
Chawa Lilith "Persian Prince" Germany
Karen Kassulat "Reise nach Korsika" Germany
John Garner "Writing Letters" Germany
Ride Lonesome "Once I had a future" Germany
Beth Wimmer "Bookmark" USA
Marc Pendzich "Selma" Germany
Kari Bremnes "Det Vi Har" Norway
Hiss "Südsee, Sehnsucht & Skorbut" Germany
Dry Dudes "Memories" Germany
Bad Temper Joe "Ain't Worth A Damn" Germany
www.radio-skala.eu
Radio Skala
Hiss


fRoots Album of the Year

Lankum Between The Earth And Sky ?? -- Leveret "Inventions" -- Canzionere Grecanico Salentino Canzionere -- The Young'Uns "Strangers" -- Gwyneth Glyn "Tro" -- Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys "Pretty Peggy" -- Richard Thompson Acoustic Classics II -- Julie Fowlis Alterum -- Blue Rose Code "The Water of Leith" -- Rayna Gellert "Workin’s Too Hard" -- Jupiter & Okwess "Kin Sonic" -- Maija Kauhanen "Raivopyöra" -- Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp "The Poacher’s Fate" -- ... Misc

Womex Awards

Womex Artist Award: Oumou Sangaré Mali
Womex Professional Excellence Award: Petr Dorůžka Czech Republic
Womex Label Award: Glitterbeat Records (Jupiter & Okwess "Kin Sonic", Tamikrest "Kidal", Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu BaBa ZuLa "XX", ...) Misc

Transglobal World Music Chart - Best of 2017

Jupiter & Okwess "Kin Sonic" -- Yasmine Hamdan "Al Jamilat" -- Tamikrest "Kidal" -- Dimitris Mystakidis “Esperanto” -- Tinariwen "Elwan" -- Voxtra – The Encounter of Vocal Heritage -- Frigg "Frost on fiddles" -- Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu -- Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose "Zivo" -- Songhoy Blues – Résistance ?? -- Trad.Attack! "Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold" -- The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc "Deliverance" -- Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Canzoniere -- BaBa ZuLa "XX" -- Kefaya "Radio International" -- Gwyneth Glyn "Tro" -- Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha -- Çiğdem Aslan "A Thousand Cranes" -- Melech Mechaya – Aurora -- Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko "Jardins Migrateurs" -- Emel "Ensen" -- ... Misc
Julie Fowlis
Griselda Sanderson
Canzoniere
www.frootsmag.com | www.womex.com | www.transglobalwmc.com


The German Record Critics' Awards

Johan Meijer "Dazumal", Netherlands
Masaa "Outspoken" Germany
Tim Grimm and the Family Band "A Stranger in this Time" USA
Fara "Cross The Line" Scotland
Alma "Oeo" Austria
Manfred Maurenbrecher "flüchtig" Germany
Daniel Kahn & The Painted Bird: The Butcher’s Share USA
www.schallplattenkritik.de

Folker

Various Artists "Voices of Ashkenaz" Misc
Imar Afterlight Ireland
The Disorientalists Who was... ??
The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band and Friends "Circlin' Back - Celebrating 50 Years" USA
Dragseth Trio "Drift" Germany
Tündra "Bastardüs" Spain
Daniel Kahn & The Painted Bird "The Butcher's Share" USA
www.folker.de

Liederbestenliste - Album des Monats

Manfred Maurenbrecher "flüchtig" Germany
molden resetarits soyka wirth "yeah" Austria
DUO handinhand: Lust auf Genuss Germany
Köster/Hocker "A’s kla?" Germany
Johan Meijer "Dazumal" Netherlands
Caro Kiste Kontrabass "Fahrlässige Poesie" Germany
Strom und Wasser "Herzwäsche" Germany
Liederpreis: Wolfgang Rieck: Vergessene Helden Germany
www.liederbestenliste.de

German World Music Awards (RUTH)

Hauptpreis: Ringsgwandl Germany
Förderpreis: Banda Internationale Germany
Ehrenpreis: Max Peter Baumann Germany
Sonderpreis des TFF Rudolstadt: Alma Austria
www.weltmusikpreis.de

Eiserner Eversteiner: Dobranotch, ... ??
Hans-Seidel-Stiftung - Förderpreise für Liedermacher: Fee Badenius, ... Germany
Deutscher Rock & Pop Preis: Fuchsteufelswild, ... Germany
Ravensburger Kupferle: Helene Blum und Harald Haugaard, ... Denmark
Freiburger Leiter (Kulturbörse): Cara Germany
Troubadorum (Folklorum): Falk Germany
Alma
Voices of Ashkenaz
The Disorientalist
Daniel Kahn
Koester & Hock
Caro Kiste Kontrabass
www.malzhaus.de | www.hss.de | www.zehntscheuer-ravensburg.de


BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

Horizon Award: Ímar Ireland
Best Duo: Chris Stout & Catriona McKay Scotland
Musician of the Year: Mohsen Amini Scotland
Best Original Track: The Granite Gaze by Lankum Ireland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dónal Lunny Ireland
Best Group: Lankum Ireland
Hall Of Fame Inductee: Nick Drake, England
Best Album: The Young'Uns "Strangers" England
Good Tradition Award: Armagh Pipers Club Northern Ireland
Folk Singer of the Year: Karine Polwart Scotland
www.bbc.co.uk

Scots Trad Music Awards

Album of the Year: All We Have Is Now by Elephant Sessions Scotland
Composer of the Year: Adam Sutherland Scotland
Live Act of the Year: Skipinnish Scotland
Folk Band of the Year: Talisk Scotland
Instrumentalist of the Year: Gary Innes Scotland
www.handsupfortrad.co.uk

liveIreland Music Awards

Best Male Musician: Kevin Crawford Ireland
Best Female Musician: Ailie Robertson Scotland
Female Singer: Eilis Kennedy Ireland
Best Album: The Jeremiahs "The Femme Fatale of Maine" Ireland
Best Concert: Connla Ireland
my.liveireland.com

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Traditional Musician: Frankie Gavin Ireland
Outstanding contribution: Pádraigín Ní Uallacháin Ireland
www.gradam.ie

Fiddler's Green Awards

The Fiddler's Green Hall of Fame Award: Martin Hayes Ireland
www.fiddlersgreenfestival.co.uk
Stout McKay
Adam Sutherland
Garry Innes
The Jeremiahs
Connla


Danish Music Awards

Folk Album: Dreamer’s Circus "A Little Symphony" Denmark
Folk Artist: Ale Carr (Dreamer’s Circus & Basco) Denmark
Folk Talent: Dreamer’s Circus – Nikolaj Busk, Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, Ale Carr Denmark
Traditional Music Award: Habadekuk Denmark
www.folkemusik.dk | www.worldmusic.dk

Indies Best Selling Records

"Beránci a vlci" (Rams and Wolves) Czech Republic
"Struny nad Oslavou" (Strings Over the Oslava River) Czech Republic
Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr "Velesu" Czech Republic
www.indies.eu

Angel Awards: Beránci a vlci (Rams and Wolves), ... Czech Republic
Dreamers Circus
Struny nad Oslavou


Folk Radio Top Albums

1. Tim Grimm and the Family Band "A Stranger in this Time" USA
2. John McCutcheon "Trolling for Dreams" USA
Ordinary Elephant "Before I Go" -- "Against All Tides" Harpeth Rising -- Tom Paxton "Boat in the Water" -- John Prine "For Better Or Worse" -- The Early Mays "Chase The Sun" -- John Reischman and the Jaybirds "On That Other Green Shore" -- I Draw Slow "Turn your face to the sun" -- The Infamous Stringdusters "Laws Of Gravity" -- Jennifer Cutting's Ocean Orchestra ""Waves"" -- Wyatt Easterling "Divining Rod" -- Billy Strings "Turmoil And Tinfoil" -- Taarka "Fading Mystery" -- Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge "Mount Royal" -- The Bucking Mules "Smoke Behind The Clouds" -- April Verch "The April Verch Anthology" -- Molly Tuttle "Rise" -- Susan Cattaneo "The Hammer & the Heart" -- Merlin Snider "One Light Many Windows" -- The Waifs "Ironbark" -- Mipso "Coming Down The Mountain" -- Elaine Mahon "Reach For The Stars" -- Noam Pikelny "Universal Favorite" -- Lindsay Straw "The Fairest Flower Of Womankind" -- Beppe Gambetta "Short Stories" -- Cassie And Maggie "The Willow Collection" -- Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit "The Nashville Sound" -- Tom Russell "Folk Hotel" -- Quiles & Cloud "Shake me now" -- Night Tree "Night Tree" Matthew Byrne "Horizon Lines" -- "The Ultimate Guide To English Folk" -- Jim Kweskin And Geoff Muldaur "Penny's Farm" -- Hanneke Cassel "Trip to Walden Pond" Anna Tivel "Small Believer" -- Dan Zanes & Friends "Leadbelly, Baby!" -- Slaid Cleaves "Ghost On The Car Radio" -- Darden Smith "Everything" -- Bill And Joel Plaskett "Solidarity" -- Tift Merritt "Stitch Of The World" -- Millpond Moon "Time to Turn the Tide" -- Lesley Kernochan "A calm sun" -- The Resonant Rogues "Hands in the Dirt" -- Old Salt Union "Old Salt Union" -- The Jeremiahs "The Femme Fatale of Maine" -- Jack Tempchin "Peaceful Easy Feeling" -- Sultans of String "Christmas Caravan" -- Davey O. "A Bright Horizon Line" -- Jeffrey Martin "One Go Around" -- Annie Moscow "Passing trains" -- Calan "Solomon" -- Justin Townes Earle "Kids in the Street" -- Red Tail Ring "Fall Away Blues" -- Claire Lynch "North By South" -- "Afterlight" Imar -- April Verch & Joe Newberry "Going home" -- Battlefield Band "The Producer's Choice" -- Bett Padgett "At the End of the Day" -- Mara Levine "Jewels and Harmony" -- Runa "Live" -- Matt Patershuk "Same As I Ever Have Been" -- Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards "California Calling" -- Malcolm Holcombe "Pretty Little Troubles" -- Kyle Alden "Down In The West Volume 2" -- Mandolin Orange "Blindfaller" -- Catherine MacLellan "If It’s Alright with You: The Songs Of Gene MacLellan" -- Ushers Island "Ushers Island" -- Andy & Judy "This Old Town" -- Michael Cleveland "Fiddler's Dream" -- Caleb Klauder & Reeb Willms "Innocent Road" -- Courtney Marie Andrews "Honest Life" -- Solas "All These Years" -- Ani DiFranco "Binary" -- Folkapotamus "Middle of Nowhere" -- Bobby Osborne "Original" -- Dave Gunning "Lift" -- ... Misc
www.folkradio.org

Americana Airplay Chart Top 100 Albums

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit "The Nashville Sound" USA
Tift Merritt "Stitch Of The World" USA
John Prine "For Better, Or Worse" USA
Old Crow Medicine Show "Best of Old Crow Medicine Show" USA
Drew Holcomb & The Neighbors "Souvenir" USA
Bruce Cockburn Bone On Bone Canada
www.americanamusic.org

Folk Alley's Favorite Albums

Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit "The Nashville Sound" USA
Rayna Gellert "Workin’s Too Hard" USA
The Secret Sisters "You Don't Own Me Anymore" USA
Molly Tuttle "Rise" USA
The Infamous Stringdusters "Laws of Gravity" USA
Bruce Cockburn Bone On Bone Canada
Tift Merritt "Stitch Of The World" USA
Ani DiFranco "Binary" USA
Richard Thompson "Acoustic Classics II" England
Chastity Brown "Silhouette of Sirens" USA
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge "Mount Royal" USA
www.folkalley.com

Independent Music Awards

Blues: Cary Morin "Cradle to the Grave" USA
Children's Music: Dan Zanes & Friends "Leadbelly, Baby!" USA
Compilation: "Classic English and Scottish Ballads from Smithsonian Folkways" Misc
New Age: FLOW (feat. Will Ackerman, Fiona Joy, Lawrence Blatt & Jeff Oster USA
Song Blues: Altered Five Blues Band USA
Song Blues: Mindi Abair and The Boneshakers USA
www.independentmusicawards.com

Juno Awards

Indigenous Music Album of the Year: Buffy Sainte-Marie Canada
Traditional Roots Album of the Year: The Dead South Canada
www.junoawards.ca

Canadian Folk Music Awards: Cassie And Maggie "The Willow Collection", ... Canada
IBMA Bluegrass Awards : Molly Tuttle, Michael Cleveland, Bobby Osborne, ... USA
Blues Music Awards: Curtis Salgado, ... USA
John McCutcheon
Tom Paxton
John Reischman
Harpeth Rising
April Verch
Kweskin Muldaur
Millpond Moon
Bucking Mules
Matthew Byrne
Dan Zanes
www.folkawards.ca | www.ibma.org | www.blues.org


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld