FolkWorld - Home of European Music
Folk & Roots Online Guide

Britain England & Wales

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | V/A | Misc |


A

Acoustic Strawbs

Afro Celt Sound System

ahab

Airey, Pete

Algar, Ciaran

Allan Yn Y Fan

All Jigged Out

And Did Those Feet

Anderson, Ian

Andrews, Harvey

Anglim, Carlene

Arborise, Dan

Ar Log

Aranmore

Armfield, Paul

Armstrong, Frankie

Armstrong, Tommy

Asha

Ashley, Steve

Askew Sisters, The

Atherton, Mark

Attila the Stockbroker

Auburn

Austin, Ray

Aysar Capys

B

Bad Shepherds, The

Baghdaddies

Bainbridge, Dave

Baka Beyond

Baker, Steve

Ballina Whalers, The

Baltic Crossing

Barber, Chris

Barclay, Rebecca

Bareley Works

Barker, Emily

Barker, Sally

Barker, Sophie

Barrio Viejo

Barron, Simon & Rosalind Brady

Barrule

Bartley, Gren

Beatles, The

Beautiful South, The

Bellamy, Peter

Bellowhead

Belshazzar's Feast

Benozzo, Francesco

Berry, Paul James

The Biblecode Sundays

Big Session

Bismarcks, The

Blabbermouth (aka Steve Thompson)

Blackbeard's Tea Party

Blackheart

Blackshaw, James

Blackthorn Band

Blake, John

Blake, Liam

Bleeding Hearts

Blims, The

Blowzabella

Bluehorses

Blue Murder

Blue Jar

Blyth Power

Bob Delyn a'r Ebillion

Boden, Jon

Boldwood

Bollywood Brass Band, The

Bolton, Richard

Boulter, MG

Bowen, Robin Huw

Boyd, Ed

Boyle, Kev

Brady, Rosalind & Simon Barron

Bragg, Billy

Bragg, Tim

Brass Monkey

Broderick

Bromfield, Dionne

Brookes, Neil

Brookes, Sam

Broom Bezzums

Brown, Lou

Brown, Nigel

Browning, Neil

Brychan

Bunnell, Toni

Burbridge, Nick

Burgess, Ådin & Wingård

Bush, Kate

Bushburys, The

C

Calaita

Calan

Caramac, Jacques

Carless, Tim

Carr, Ian

Carrack, Paul

Carreg Lafar

Carrivick Sisters, The

Carroll, Clive

Carthy, Eliza

Carthy, Martin

Carver Trio

Cato, Pauline

Causley, Jim

Cedar, The

Celtech

Celtish

Chadwick, Mark

Changing Horses

Chapman, Daisy

Chapman, Leddra

Chapman, Michael

Chumbawamba

Churchfitters

Citizen Camembert

Clamp, Rebecca

Clarke, Damian

Clarke, Josienne

Clements, Rod

Coal Porters, The

Coast

Cocos Lovers

Coe, Pete

Collins, Shirley

Collister, Christine

Comus

Condie, Jim

Coope Boyes & Simpson

Cooper, Graham

Cooper, Pete

Cooper, Ray

Copper, Bob

Coppin, Johnny

Cosmic Drone

Count to Fire

Cowlan, Paul F.

Coyne, Michael

Cradock, Steve

Craig, Catherine & Brian Willoughby:

Crasdant

Cronshaw, Andrew

Crook, Jenny & Henry Sears

CrossHarbour

Crucible

Cúig

Curst Sons, The

Curtis, Lesley

Curtis, Tracey

Cutting, Andy

D

Dair, Chris

Dalla

Dankworth, Jacqui

Davenport, Bob

Dawson, Julian

Dead Flowers

Deane, James

Dearman, Annie

Delarre, Dave

De Mille, Franca

Demon Barbers, The

Dempsey, Kevin

Denny, Sandy

Depot

Devereux, Brendan

Dickinson, Johnny

Doherty, Katie

Doherty, Sally

Dolmen, The

Donen, Adam

Donnelly, Keith

Donockley, Troy

Doonans, The

Dore, Charlie

Downes, Paul

Drake, Nick

Dransfield, Barry

Dr Faustus

Drury, John

Drymbago

Dry the River

Ducie

The Duke & the King

Dulaman

Dunlop, Blair

Dunwells, The

Dyer, Jonny

E

Early Folk Band, The

Earth Loop

Eat Lights Become Lights

Eaves, Steve

Edey, Tim

Edward II / E II

Eggibred

Eighteenth Day of May, The

Elliott, Matt

Ellis, Dave and Boo Howard

El Nombre

Elbow Jane

Ember

Emm, Terry

Emma & The Professor

Erland and the Carnival

Evans, Lowri

Evans, Mark

Evensong

Evening Star

F

Fairport Convention

Faithfull, Marianne

Fanshawe, David

Farrell, Colin

Farrelly, Dick

Faustus

Feast of Fiddles

Ferguson, Jesse

Ferocious Dog

Ferrara, Dante

Findlay, James

Fireworks Night

Ffynnon

Findlay, James

Five Men in a Boat

Flegg, Chris

Flook

Folklaw

Forrester

Forty Thieves Orkestar

Fox, Bob

Fraser Sisters, The

Freya, Jo

Fuchsia

Full English, The

Future Trad Collective

G

Game, Ivor

Garbutt, Vin

Garner, David

Garry, Paul

Gaskell, Julian

Gatrill, Emma

Gavin, Pete

Geddes, Lynn

Gentle Good, The

Ghost Trains

Gibbard, Gwenan

Gilmore, Katriona

Gittens, Alistair

Glover, Ben

Good Intention, The

The Good Sons

Goulder, Dave

Graham, Davy

Green, Martin

Greene, Richard

Green Rock River Band

Greig, Charlotte

Griffith, Bryony

Griffiths, Linda

Grimes, Carol

Gwerinos

Gwibdaith Hen Frân

H

Hadrian's Union

Haigh, Chris

Hall, Cliff

Hammer, Rev

Hampson, Will

Hansen, Eric

Harbron, Robert

Harding, John Wesley

Harding, Mike

Hardy, Ange

Hardy, Bella

Hardy, Phil

Hardy, Stewart

Harper, Roy

Harris, Roy

Hart, Su

Harvison, Jon

Haves, Janis

Hearne, Ray

Henley, Thos

Heraud, Lynne

Hey Negrita

Heys, Charlie

Hield, Fay

Hladowski & Joynes

Holland, Fabian

Horses Brawl

House Devils, The

Howard, Boo and Dave Ellis

Howard, Nick

Howe, Catherine

Hoskin, Bernard

House of Hats

Hughes, Steve

Humphreys, Mary

Hunt, Barbara

Hunt, Miles

Hunter, Ian

Hutchings, Ashley

The Hut People

Hyde, Dermot

Hynes, Jacquelyn

I

The Iain Ad Venture

If Wen

Incredible String Band, The

Iona

Iwan, Dafydd

J

Jacanda

Jackson, Luke

Jackson-Hewitt

Jadid Ensemble

James, Hilary

James, Siàn

Jamie Clarke's Perfect

Jaywalkers

JC and the Supernumeraries

Jenkins, Delyth

Jenna

Jethro Tull

Johnson, Robb

Jones, Bill

Jones, Jessie

Jones, John

Jones, Nic

Jones, Osborne

Jones, Wizz

Jones Boys, The

Jordan, Louise

Joseph, Martyn

The Joyce Gang

Joyce the Librarian

Jugopunch

K

KAN

Katy Lied

Keen, Gwyneth

Keen, Matt

Keith Thompson Band

Kelly, John Jo

Kelly, Stan

Kempston, Simon

Kendrick, Keith

Kerfuffle

Kerr Fagan Harbron

Keston Cobblers Club

Khan, Shamaila

Kilbride, Danny & Sian Phillips

Kimber's Men

King, Vaughan

Kipling, Shona

Kitchen Girls

The Kittiwakes

Klezmer Alliance

Knapp, Lisa

Knight, Oliver

Knocker Jungle

Knott, Roger

Kosky, David

K-Passa

Kraus, Sharron

Kremlinaires

Krissy and the Jackdaws

L

Lakeman, Sean

Lakeman, Seth

Lashley, Pete

Last Night's Fun

Last Orders

Latin Quarter

Lawson, Davie

Laycock, Tim

Lea, Chris

Lee, Sam

Lee's Company

Legacy Celtic Band

Leisure Society, The

Lennon, John

Les Triaboliques

Leslie, John Graham

Levellers

Lewin, Giles

Lewis, Donna

Lindisfarne

Little Johnny England

Lloyd, A.L.

London, Jon

London Klezmer Quartet, The

London Lasses & Peter Quinn

Long Notes, The

Loosehounds, The

Los Desterrados

Love Hall Tryst, The

Lowe, Jez

Lowe, Nick

Lunar Youth

M

(Jamie Smith's) Mabon

MacKillop, Rob

Mad Dogs & Englishmen

Maerlock, The

Magic Car

Magna Carta

Maguire, Emily

Maia

Mama

Mandolinquents

Mann, Claire

Mark T.

Marriott, Mike

Marsh, Nick

Martyn, Beverley

Martyn, John

Mary Jane

Matthews, Ceri Rhys

Matthews, Julie

Matt Woosey Band

Mawby, Mark

Mawkin

Mawkin : Causley

May, Andy

May Monday

Mayor, Simon

McConville, Tom

McCormick, Jenny

McCormick, Lauren

McDermott's Two Hours

McGee, Kirsty

McGoldrick, Michael

McLaughlin, John

McManamon, Tom

McNeill, Jack

McNeill, Paul

McNiff, Jason

McPherson, Dave

McShee, Jacqui

McTell, Ralph

Mediæval Bæbes

Mehmet, Doğan

Menon, Jay

The Men They Couldn't Hang

Merlin Shepherd Kapelye, The

Merry Hell

Metcalf, Robert

Mette, Roy

Meurig, Cass

Mike Eldred Trio, The

Miller, Gary

Miranda Sykes Band

The Miserable Rich

Misericordia

Molinari, Pete

Monster Ceilidh Band

Moon Brother

Moorhouse, Alan

Morgan, Elaine

Morgan, Nia

Moriarty, Dean

Morris, Elliott

Morton, Eddy

Morton, Pete

Mostly Autumn

Mott the Hoople

Moulettes

Mountain Firework Company, The

Mr Love & Justice

Mulvey, Mick

Mumford & Sons

N

na-mara

Needham, Sylvia

NEU2

Newman, Chris

Nicol, Ken

Nicol, Simon

Noah and the Whale

Nobacon, Danbert

Nockalls, Erica

No Fixed Abode

Norris-Brown

Nunnery, Lizzie

O

Oates, Jackie

O'Brien, Aidan

Odgers & Simmonds

O'Hooley, Belinda

Oi Va Voi

Old Dance School, The

The Old Swan Band

Oniyama, Josephine

Oram, Martyn

Orkestra del Sol

Osborne, Elle

Otitis Media

Outcast Band, The

Overton, Bernard

Oyster Band

P

Palava

Palmer, Angie

Pantaleimon

Papavgeris, George

Paper Aeroplanes

Parker, Nick

Parkinson, Chris

Parti Cut Lloi

Pathaan

Patterson, Ottilie

Pearse, John

Pegg, Dave

Penny Black Remedy, The

Pentangle

Peters, Brian

Petrie, Grace

Philips, David

Phil Langran Band, The

Phillips, Sian & Danny Kilbride

Pigyn Clust

Pilgrim's Way

Pirt, Graham & Sam

Plethyn

Police Dog Hogan

Polina Shepherd Vocal Experience, The

Popes, The

Porter, Joseph

Potter, John

Pound, Will

Pownall, Alan

Praying for the Rain

Pressgang

Pressgang

Priestman, Henry

Prior, Maddy

Proctor, Sam

Pulco

Puppini Sisters, The

Q

QP, The

Quarmby, Colvin

Queensberry Rules, The

Quietly Spinning Man

R

Rachel

Rae, Jimmy

Rag Foundation

Ralfe Band

Rameses III

Rapunzel & Sedayne

Rattle on the Stovepipe

Ravi

Red Dirt Skinners, The

Red Flags, The

Redlands Palomino Company, The

Redmond, Gill

Red Moon Joe

Red Wedding

Reel and Soul Association, the

Renbourn, John

Reynolds, Jim

Rhydderch, Llio

Ricketts, Chris

Ridley, Kevin

Ritchie, Luke

Rivers of England

Roberts, Jamie

Roberts, Kathryn

Roche, Eric

Roche, Helen

Rolling Stones, The

Rosselson, Leon

Rotheray, David

Roving Crows, The

Rusby, Kate

Russell, Greg

Russell, Janet

Rusty Shackle

Ryan, Karen

Ryan, Mick

S

Sand, Maggie Beth

Sandman, Dan

Sands, Mick

Sargasso Trio

Say, Rob

Scarlatti Tilt

Scott, Mike

Scott, Nick

Sears, Henry & Jenny Crook

Seattle, Matt

Seven Little Sisters

Shackleton, Phil

Sharp, Glenn

Shaskeen

Shave The Monkey

Sheelanagig

She'Koyokh

Sherburn, Chris

Shir

Show of Hands

Sild

Silver, Mike

Simmance, Chris

Simpson, Lester

Simpson, Linda

Simpson, Martin

Sin É

Singing Loins, The

Skaith, Steve

Skuffle

Skyhook

Smith, Beverly & Carl Jones

Smith, Derek

Smoke Fairies

Smokey Bastard

Snakefarm

Somers, Rich

Sons of Noel and Adrian

Soothsayers

Southern Tenant Folk Union

Spiers, Emily

Spiers, John

Spiro

Staunton, Paul

Steele, Andy

Steeleye Span

Stephens, Alison

Stephenson, Martin

Stephenson, Paul

Stevens, George

Stevens, Meic

Stewart, Dave

Sting

Stömp

Stonecraft

Strangeworld

Strawbs, The

Straylings

Stroud, Rupert

Strummer, Joe

Sullivan, Justin

Summerfield, Saffron

Superbelle

Swan, Vicki

Swann, Nicky

Swarbrick, Dave

Swåp

Sweeney, Emma

Sykes, Miranda

Syrett, Richie

T

Tabor, June

Tam Lin

Tams, John

Tango Siempre

Tansads, The

Tara

Tarras

Tatsmiths, The

Tau Emerald

Tawney, Cyril

Taylor, Allan

Taylor, Becky

Taylor, Sean

Taylor, William

Tempel of Sound/Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

Theodore, Ruth

ThingumaJig

Thomas, Gurdan

Thompson, Linda

Thompson, Richard

Thomson, James

Thorne, Richard

Three Cane Whale

Three City Four, The

Tickell, Kathryn

Tilston, Joe

Tilston, Martha

Tilston, Steve

Tiny Tin Lady

Tipping, Gary

Token Women

Townsend, Dave

Toy Hearts, The

Trans-Global Underground

Transports Silver Edition

Travelling People

Tree, Carrie

Tunng

Turner, Frank

Turner, Pat

Tweed, Karen

Two Sisters, The

Tziganarama

U

Uiscedwr

Ukrainians, The

Union Starr

Unthanks, The

Urusen

V

Van Eyken, Tim

Varley, Will

Varwin

Viarosa

W

Waite, Chris

Waking the Witch

Walker, Ben

Walklate, Mat

Walton, Jake

Ward, Lucy

Ward, Thomas

Warner, Dean

Waterson, Mike

Waterson, Norma

Waterson:Carthy

Watson, Roger

Webb Sisters, The

Weatherall, Tony

Webb Sisters

Wendigo, The

Weston King, Michael

Whapweasel

Wilde, Kim

While, Chris

Williams, Lloyd

Whisky Priests, The

White, Andrew

Wild Welsh Women

Wilkie, Colin

Williams, Tomos

Willows, The

Willshire, Mark

Wilson, Jake

Wishing Tree, The

Wittle, Andy

Wonder, Mark

Wood, Chris

Woods, Gay and Terry

Woolley, Alan

Wyke, Nick

X

XIM

Xtc

Y

Y Glerorfa

Yorkston, James

Young, Gabby

Young’uns, The

Ysbryd Chouchen

Z

Zen Elephant

Zoox

3 Daft Monkeys

3sticks

4Square

6 Day Riot

71 Chain

9Bach

Various Artists

Miscellaneous

sufFolk & beyond


FolkWorld Homepage Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld