FolkWorld #65 03/2017

Folk, World & Roots Music 2017
– Best Of & Recommendations –


The Editors' Best Loved Albums

1. The Young'Uns "Strangers"
The fourth album of this exquisite northern English singing and songwriting trio firmly placed them amongst the finest Folk acts in the universe...
England
2. Seb Lagrange & Friends „Morvan Massif- Live“
The French musician is presenting himself as one of the leading accordion players and composers on the folk scene today...
France
3. Blue Rose Code “The Water of Leith”
??
Scotland
Frigg "Frost on fiddles" Finland
Herbert Pixner Projekt "Summer" Austria
Tilly Moses "Alight and adrift" England
Acquaragia Drom "Rebelde" Italy
Night Tree “Night Tree” USA
Otros Aires “presents Balkan Airs” Bulgaria / Argentina
Artisan Row "Wild Winds" Ireland

Alex Monaghan's Best Loved Albums

Floating Sofa Quartet "The Moon We Watch is the Same ??
Elephant Sessions "All We Have Is Now" ??
Pons Aelius "Captain Glen's Comfort" ??
Hanneke Cassel "Trip to Walden Pond" ??
Grands-Meres et Soufflets "Jamais Sans Ailes" ??
Catherine Fraser "After the Haar" ??
Andre Brunet "La Grosse Maison Rouge" ??
Coig "Rove" ??
Gueneau & Outoux "Chemin de la Bergaudière" ??
Sally Simpson & Catriona Hawksworth "Duo" ??

Karsten Rube's Best Loved Albums

Erodoto Project "Stories" ??
Marc Pendzich "Selma" ??
Cristina Branco "Menina" ??
Alain Genty & Joanne McIver "Eternal Tides" ??
The Dhol Foundation “Basant” ??
Kari Bremnes "Det Vi Har" ??
Van Morrison "Versatile" ??
Sinéad "For You" ??
Geoff Gascoyne & Iain Mackenzie “A Swingin' Songbook” ??
Triosence “One Summer Night” (Live) ??

Walkin' Tom's Best Loved Albums

Bellevue Rendezvous "While Rome Burns" Ireland
Fränder "Fränder" Sweden
Andrew D. Huber "Mockingbird Gallows" USA
JigJam "Live in Tullamore" Ireland
Mànran "An Dà Là - The Two Days" Scotland
Les Tireux d'Roches "Tarmacadam" Canada
TRADarrr "Further Tales of Love! Death! and Treachery!" ??
Ushers Island "Ushers Island" Ireland
Gudrun Walther / Jürgen Treyz "duo" Germany
Terence, Michael and Jesse Winch "This Day Too" USA

Best Loved Videos

?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??
?? ??

Best Loved Books

Katie Ferrara "Stories from the Street, Volume 1" USA
Jim Heald "World of Wonders" ??
Peter Kemper "Wie die Ukulele die Welt erobert" Germany
Garry Miller "Mad Martins: The Story of the Martin Brothers" England
Andreas Zöllner "Geh bis an deiner Sehnsucht Rand" Germany
The Young'uns
Blue Rose Code
Frigg
Marc Pendzich
Sinead
Fränder
JigJam
Trad Arr
Mad Martins


Radio Skala CD Recommendation

Dagefoer "Jetsam" Germany
Martin Kolbe und Ralf Illenberger „Essentials“ ??
Steven Ouma Band „Mahaba“ ??
Chawa Lilith „Persian Prince“ ??
Karen Kassulat „Reise nach Korsika“ ??
John Garner Writing Letters ??
Ride Lonesome “Once I had a future” ??
Beth Wimmer „Bookmark“ ??
Marc Pendzich „Selma“ ??
Kari Bremnes „Det Vi Har“ ??
Hiss Südsee, Sehnsucht & Skorbut ??
Dry Dudes Memories ??
Bad Temper Joe Ain’t Worth A Damn ??
www.radio-skala.eu
Radio Skala
Hiss


fRoots Album of the Year

..., Trio Da Kali & Kronos Quartet Ladilikan (World Circuit), Lankum Between The Earth And Sky (Rough Trade), Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band Big Machine (Topic), Saz’iso At Least Wave Your Handkerchief At Me – The Joys And Sorrows Of Southern Albanian Songs (Glitterbeat), Oumou Sangaré Mogoya (No Format), Offa Rex Queen Of Hearts (Nonesuch), Rhiannon Giddens Freedom Highway (Nonesuch), Orchestra Baobab Tribute To Ndiouga Dieng (World Circuit), Leveret Inventions (RootBeat), Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead (Ear To The Ground), Canzionere Grecanico Salentino Canzionere (Ponderosa), Martin Simpson Trails And Tribulations (Topic), The Young ’Uns Strangers (Hereteu), Gwyneth Glyn Tro (Bendigedig), Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys Pretty Peggy (Navigator), Jack Rutter Hills (Jack Rutter), Richard Thompson Acoustic Classics II (Beeswing), Julie Fowlis Alterum (Machair), Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé Éthiopiques 30: Mistakes On Purpose (Buda Musique), Kries Selo Na Akuke (Village Tracks) (Riverboat), Dimitris Mystakidis Amerika (Fishbowl), Toko Telo Toy Raha Toy (Anio), Aurelio Darandi (Real World); Blue Rose Code The Water Of Leith (Navigator); Jon Boden Afterglow (Hudson Records); Edgelarks Edgelarks (Dragonfly); Chris Foster Hadelin (Funi); Rayna Gellert Workin’s Too Hard (Storysound); Inna De Yard The Soul Of Jamaica (Inna da Yard); Jupiter & Okwess Kin Sonic (Glitterbeat); Maija Kauhanen Raivopryörä (Nordic Notes); La Mambanegra El Callegüeso Y Su Mala Maña (Movimientos); Dona Onete Banzeiro (Mais Um Discos); Robert Plant Carry Fire (Nonesuch); Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp The Poacher’s Fate (Laura Smyth & Ted Kemp); Tootard Laissez Passer (Glitterbeat); Sabîl Zabad/Twilight Tides (Harmonia Mundi/Latitudes); Msafiri Zawose Uhamiaji (Soundway). ??

Womex Awards

Womex Artist Award: Oumou Sangaré Mali
Womex Professional Excellence Award: Petr Dorůžka Czech Republic
Womex Label Award: Glitterbeat Records Misc

Transglobal World Music Chart - Best of 2017: 1. Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet – Ladilikan – World Circuit 2. Orchestra Baobab – Tribute to Ndiouga Dieng – World Circuit 3. Oumou Sangaré – Mogoya – Nø Førmat! 4. Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita – Transparent Water – Otá / World Village 5. Bonga – Recados de Fora – Lusafrica 6. Bargou 08 – Targ – Glitterbeat 7. Toko Telo – Toy Raha Toy – Anio 8. Danyèl Waro – Monmon – Cobalt / Buda Musique 9. Mara Aranda – Sefarad en el Corazón de Marruecos – Mara Aranda 10. Cemîl Qoçgîrî – Zalâl – Ahenk Müzik 11. Daymé Arocena – Cubafonía – Brownswood 12. Sabîl – Zabad, l’Écume des Nuits / Zabad, Twilight Tide – Harmonia Mundi 13. Mokoomba – Luyando – Outhere 14. Amira Medunjanin – Damar – World Village 15. Magín Díaz – El Orisha de la Rosa – Noname 16. Jupiter & Okwess – Kin Sonic – Zamora / Glitterbeat 17. Yasmine Hamdan – Al Jamilat – Crammed Discs 18. Tamikrest – Kidal – Glitterbeat 19. Bokanté – Strange Circles – GroundUp 20. L’Orchestre Afrisa International – Melanie – Colomotion 21. Aurelio – Darandi – Real World 22. Dimitris Mystakidis – Amerika – Fishbowl 23. Lo’Jo – Fonetiq Flowers – World Village 24. Tinariwen – Elwan – Wedge 25. Voxtra – The Encounter of Vocal Heritage – Muziekpublique 26. Les Amazones d’Afrique – République Amazone – Real World 27. Vieux Farka Touré – Samba – Six Degrees 28. Roberto Fonseca – ABUC – Impulse! 29. Frigg – Frost on Fiddles – Frigg 30. Rahim Alhaj – Letters from Iraq – Smithsonian Folkways 31. Saeid Shanbehzadeh – Pour-Afrigha – Buda Musique 32. Amine & Hamza, The Band Beyond Borders – Fertile Paradoxes – ARC Music 33. Saz’iso – At Least Wave Your Handkerchief at Me: The Joys and Sorrows of Southern Albanian Song – Glitterbeat 34. Ifriqiyya Électrique – Rûwâhîne – Glitterbeat 35. Gaye Su Akyol – Hologram İmparatorluğu – Glitterbeat 36. Kanazoé Orkestra – Miriya – Buda Musique 37. Dhafer Youssef – Diwan of Beauty and Odd – Okeh 38. Meïkhaneh – La Silencieuse – Buda Musique 39. Noura Mint Seymali – Arbina – Glitterbeat 40. Mariem Hassan – La Voz Indómita (del Sáhara Occidental) – Nubenegra 41. Ghalia Benali & Mâäk – MwSoul – W.E.R.F 42. Lila Downs – Salón, Lagrimas y Deseo – Sony 43. The Klezmatics – Apikorsim / Heretics – World Village 44. Trio Tekke & Dave De Rose – Zivo – Trio Tekke 45. Songhoy Blues – Résistance – Transgressive / Fat Possum 46. Serendou – Zinder – Hirustica 47. Omar Faruk Tekbilek – Love Is my Religion – Alif 48. George Telek, David Bridie & Musicians of the Gunantuna – A Bit Na Ta – Wantok Musik 49. Tribalistas – Tribalistas – Phonomotor 50. Abou Diarra – Koya – Mix et Métisse 51. Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé – Éthiopiques 30: Mistakes on Purpose – Buda Musique 52. Elida Almeida – Djunta Kudjer – Lusafrica 53. Black Flower – Artifacts – Sdban Ultra 54. Trad.Attack! – Kullakarva / Shimmer Gold – Trad.Attack! Music 55. The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc – Deliverance – The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc 56. Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino – Canzoniere – Ponderosa Music 57. Frank London – Glass House Orchestra: Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music – Piranha 58. King Ayisoba – 1000 Can Die – Glitterbeat 59. Kazut de Tyr – Jorjuna – Hirustica 60. Baba Zula – XX – Glitterbeat 61. Kefaya – Radio International – Radio International 62. Quantic & Nidia Góngora – Curao – Tru Thoughts 63. Tony Allen – The Source – Blue Note 64. Katarína Máliková – Pustvopol – Slnko 65. Gwyneth Glyn – Tro – Bendigedig 66. Griselda Sanderson & Ricardo de Noronha – Veer – Waulk 67. Dona Onete – Banzeiro – Mais Um Discos 68. Çiğdem Aslan – A Thousand Cranes – Asphalt Tango 69. Melech Mechaya – Aurora – Felmay 70. V.A. – The Photographs of Charles Duvelle: Disques Ocora and Collection Prophet – Sublime Frequencies 71. Martha Mavroidi – I Klosti kai to Veloni / Thread and Needle – Violins Productions 72. Rhiannon Giddens – Freedom Highway – Nonesuch 73. Boubacar Traoré – Dounia Tabolo – Lusafrica 74. The Nile Project – Jinja – Zambaleta 75. Ethio Stars | Tukul Band featuring Mulatu Astatke – Addis 1988 – Piranha 76. Carmen Souza – Creology – Galileo Music 77. V.A. – Zaire 74: The African Artists – Wrasse 78. Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström – Svalan – Åkerö 79. Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano – Heritage – Qwest 80. Monoswezi – A Je – Riverboat 81. Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko – Jardins Migrateurs – Ma Case 82. Moh! Kouyaté – Fe Koti – Foli Son Production 83. Lula Pena – Archivo Pittoresco – Crammed Discs 84. Ulaş Özdemir – Traces of Âşik – Buda Musique 85. Anouar Brahem – Blue Maqams – ECM 86. Makan Badjé Tounkara – Daba – Buda Musique 87. Khalid Kouhen & Marylène Ingremeau – Sillage – Ouï-Dire / UVM 88. V.A. – Une Anthologie du Khöömii Mongol – Routes Nomades / Buda Musique 89. Rafiki Jazz – Har Dam Sahara – Riverboat 90. Zampogneria – Fiumerapido – Finisterre 91. Alsarah & The Nubatones – Manara – Wonderwheel 92. V.A. – Abatwa (The Pygmy): Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? – Glitterbeat 93. Emel – Ensen – Partisan 94. Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna – Rey Loj – Petit Indie 95. Piccola Orchestra Gagarin – Vostok – Whatabout Music 96. Tété Alhinho – Mornas ao Piano – Trem Azul 97. Efrén López, Stelios Petrakis, Bijan Chemirani – Taos – Buda Musique 98. Baraka Moon – Wind Horse – Baraka Moon 99. Hamilton de Holanda Quinteto – Casa de Bituca: The Music of Milton Nascimento – Biscoito Fino 100. Young Iranian Female Voices – Songs in the Mist – Kirkelig Kulturverksted ... Misc
Maija Kauhanen
Songhoy
Baba Zula
www.frootsmag.com | www.womex.com | www.transglobalwmc.com


The German Record Critics' Awards

Johan Meijer: Dazumal – Europeana Netherlands
Masaa: Outspoken ??
Die Grenzgänger: Brot & Rosen Germany
Tim Grimm And The Family Band: A Stranger In This Time USA
Fara: Cross The Line ??
Alma: Oeo Austria
Manfred Maurenbrecher: flüchtig Germany
Daniel Kahn & The Painted Bird: The Butcher’s Share USA
www.schallplattenkritik.de

Folker

Voices of Ashkenaz ??
Imar Afterlight ??
The Disorientalists Who was... ??
The Nitty Gritty Dirt Band and Friends "Circlin' Back - Celebrating 50 Years" USA
Dragseth Trio Dift Germany
Van Morrison Roll With The Punches ??
Tündra Bastardüs Spain
Daniel Kahn & The Painted Bird "The Butcher's Share" USA
www.folker.de

Liederbestenliste - Album des Monats

Manfred Maurenbrecher: Flüchtig Germany
molden resetarits soyka wirth: yeah Austria
DUO handinhand: Lust auf Genuss Germany
Köster & Hocker: A’s kla? Germany
Johan Meijer: Dazumal Netherlands
Caro Kiste Kontrabass: Fahrlässige Poesie Germany
Strom & Wasser: Herzwäsche Germany
Liederpreis: Wolfgang Rieck: Vergessene Helden Germany
www.liederbestenliste.de

German World Music Awards (RUTH)

Hauptpreis: Ringsgwandl Ukraine
Förderpreis: Banda Internationale Vietnam
Ehrenpreis: Max Peter Baumann Germany
Sonderpreis des TFF Rudolstadt: Alma Germany
www.weltmusikpreis.de

Eiserner Eversteiner: Dobranotch, ... Austria
Hans-Seidel-Stiftung - Förderpreise für Liedermacher: Fee Badenius, ... Germany
Deutscher Rock & Pop Preis: Fuchsteufelswild, ... Germany
Fara
Alma
Manfred Maurenbrecher
Voices of Ashkenaz
Caro Kiste Kontrabass


BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards

Horizon Award: Ímar Ireland
Best Traditional Track: Banks of Newfoundland by Siobhan Miller Scotland
Best Duo: Chris Stout & Catriona McKay Scotland
Musician of the Year: Mohsen Amini Scotland
Best Original Track: The Granite Gaze by Lankum Ireland
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dónal Lunny Ireland
Best Group: Lankum Ireland
Hall Of Fame Inductee: Nick Drake England
Best Album: Strangers by The Young’uns England
Good Tradition Award: Armagh Pipers Club Northern Ireland
Folk Singer of the Year: Karine Polwart Scotland
www.bbc.co.uk

Scots Trad Music Awards

Album of the Year: All We Have Is Now by Elephant Sessions Scotland
Composer of the Year: Adam Sutherland Scotland
Live Act of the Year: Skipinnish Scotland
Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year: Siobhan Miller Scotland
Folk Band of the Year: Talisk Scotland
Instrumentalist of the Year: Gary Innes Scotland
www.handsupfortrad.co.uk
Stout McKay
??
??


liveIreland Music Awards

Best Male Musician: Kevin Crawford Ireland
Best Female Musician: Ailie Robertson Scotland
Female Singer: Eilis Kennedy Ireland
Best Album: The Femme Fatale of Maine by The Jeremiahs Ireland
Best Concert: Connla Ireland
my.liveireland.com

TG4 Gradam Ceoil Awards

Traditional Musician: Frankie Gavin Ireland
Outstanding contribution: Pádraigín Ní Uallacháin Ireland
www.gradam.ie

Fiddler's Green Awards

The Fiddler's Green Hall of Fame Award: Martin Hayes Ireland
The Fiddler's Green Music of Healing & Creative Arts Award: Shay Healy Ireland
www.fiddlersgreenfestival.co.uk
The Jeremiahs
??


Danish Music Awards

Folk Album: Dreamer’s Circus with the album ”A Little Symphony” Denmark
Folk Artist: Ale Carr (Dreamer’s Circus and Basco) Denmark
Folk Talent: Dreamers’ Circus – Nikolaj Busk, Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen, Ale Carr Denmark
Traditional Music Award: Habadekuk Denmark
www.folkemusik.dk | www.worldmusic.dk

Indies Best Selling Records: Beránci a vlci Beránci a vlci (Lambs and Wolves) Yellow Sisters Zvěřinec 2 Struny nad Oslavou Struny nad Oslavou Tomáš Kočko & Orchestr Z Radosti ... Czech Republic
www.indies.eu
??
??


Folk Radio Top Albums

1: "A Stranger In This Time," Tim Grimm And The Family Band [Vault, 3/17] (414) 2: "Trolling For Dreams," John McCutcheon [Appalsongs, 1/17] (388) 4: "Small Brown Birds," Zoe Mulford [Azalea City, 1/17] (342) 7: "Before I Go," Ordinary Elephant [Berkalin, 1/17] (250) 13: "Against All Tides," Harpeth Rising [harpethrising.com, 5/17] (223) 14: "Letters Never Read," Dori Freeman [Free Dirt, 10/17] (220) 16: "Fifteen," The Wailin' Jennys [Red House, 10/17] (215) 19: "Wild As We Came Here," The Steel Wheels [Big Ring, 3/17] (210) 20: "Boat In The Water," Tom Paxton [Pax, 2/17] (209) 22: "Echo In The Valley," Bela Fleck And Abigail Washburn [Rounder, 10/17] (207) 23: "For Better, Or Worse," John Prine [Oh Boy, 9/16] (206) 25: "Chase The Sun," The Early Mays [Bird On The Wing, 8/17] (202) 27: "Jayme Stone's Folklife," Jayme Stone [Borealis, 4/17] (201) 29: "On That Other Green Shore," John Reischman And The Jaybirds [Corvus, 6/17] (199) 34: "Turn Your Face To The Sun," I Draw Slow [Compass, 4/17] (191) 36: "Laws Of Gravity," The Infamous Stringdusters [Compass, 1/17] (190) 37: "Waves," Jennifer Cutting's Ocean Orchestra [Sunsign, 1/17] (189) 41: "Divining Rod," Wyatt Easterling [Phoenix Rising, 3/17] (182) 43: "Turmoil And Tinfoil," Billy Strings [Apostol , 9/17] (178) 47: "Fading Mystery," Taarka [taarka.com, 1/17] (172) 47: "Mount Royal," Julian Lage And Chris Eldridge [Free Dirt, 2/17] (172) 49: "Smoke Behind The Clouds," The Bucking Mules [Free Dirt, 4/17] (169) 51: "The April Verch Anthology," April Verch [Slab Town, 2/17] (167) 54: "Rise," Molly Tuttle [mollytuttlemusic.com, 6/17] (162) 55: "The Hammer And The Heart," Susan Cattaneo [Jersey Girl, 6/17] (160) 56: "One Light Many Windows," Merlin Snider [Barking Dog, 10/16] (159) 59: "Ironbark," The Waifs [Compass, 3/17] (157) 60: "Coming Down The Mountain," Mipso [mipsomusic.com, 4/17] (156) 61: "Reach For The Stars," Elaine Mahon [Gatorbone, 2/17] (154) 63: "Universal Favorite," Noam Pikelny [Rounder, 3/17] (153) 66: "The Fairest Flower Of Womankind," Lindsay Straw [lindsaystraw.bandcamp.com, 4/17] (149) 68: "Short Stories," Beppe Gambetta [Borealis, 10/17] (148) 69: "The Willow Collection," Cassie And Maggie [cassieandmaggie.com, 11/16] (147) 70: "Alastair Moock," Alastair Moock [moock.com, 6/17] (144) 70: "The Nashville Sound," Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit [Southeastern, 6/17] (144) 73: "Undercurrent," Sarah Jarosz [Sugar Hill, 6/16] (140) 74: "TajMo," Taj Mahal And Keb' Mo' [Concord, 5/17] (138) 74: "While We're Here," Catie Curtis [Magenta, 2/17] (138) 76: "Folk Hotel," Tom Russell [Frontera, 9/17] (135) 78: "Shake Me Now," Quiles And Cloud [Compass, 3/17] (134) 80: "Night Tree," Night Tree [nighttreemusic.com, 9/17] (130) 84: "Horizon Lines," Matthew Byrne [matthewbyrne.net, 8/17] (125) 84: "The Ultimate Guide To English Folk," Various Artists [ARC Music, 10/16] (125) 87: "Penny's Farm," Jim Kweskin And Geoff Muldaur [Kingswood, 9/16] (122) 87: "Trip To Walden Pond," Hanneke Cassel [hannekecassel.com, 4/17] (122) 90: "Small Believer," Anna Tivel [Fluff And Gravy, 9/17] (121) 92: "Leadbelly, Baby!," Dan Zanes And Friends [Smithsonian/Folkways, 9/17] (120) 95: "Ghost On The Car Radio," Slaid Cleaves [Candy House Media, 7/17] (119) 103: "Everything," Darden Smith [Compass, 4/17] (111) 109: "Solidarity," Bill And Joel Plaskett [Pheromone, 2/17] (108) 113: "Stitch Of The World," Tift Merritt [Yep Roc, 1/17] (106) 113: "Time To Turn The Tide," Millpond Moon [Tikopia, 2015] (106) 118: "A Calm Sun," Lesley Kernochan [Maple Syrup, 12/16] (104) 123: "The Penny Collector," Carrie Elkin [Self, 3/17] (102) 124: "Hands In The Dirt," The Resonant Rogues [theresonantrogues.com, 5/17] (101) 126: "Old Salt Union," Old Salt Union [Compass, 7/17] (100) 129: "The Femme Fatale Of Maine," The Jeremiahs [thejeremiahs.ie, 7/17] (99) 131: "Peaceful Easy Feeling," Jack Tempchin [Blue Elan, 8/17] (98) 132: "Christmas Caravan," Sultans Of String [CEN, 10/17] (97) 134: "A Bright Horizon Line," Davey O [H3o, 3/17] (96) 134: "Kings And Kings," Blackie And The Rodeo Kings [Self, 10/16] (96) 134: "One Go Around," Jeffrey Martin [Fluff And Gravy, 10/17] (96) 134: "Passing Trains," Annie Moscow [11 Blocks, 1/17] (96) 134: "Solomon," Calan [Sain, 4/17] (96) 141: "Kids In The Street," Justin Townes Earle [New West, 5/17] (94) 145: "Fall Away Blues," Red Tail Ring [redtailring.com, 8/16] (91) 150: "50 Years Of Blonde On Blonde," Old Crow Medicine Show [Columbia, 4/17] (89) 155: "I've Never Met A Stranger," Bumper Jacksons [Self, 5/17] (87) 160: "North By South," Claire Lynch [Compass, 9/16] (86) 160: "Spirit To The Sea," Trout Steak Revival [troutsteak.com, 11/17] (86) 164: "Afterlight," Imar [Big Mann, 1/17] (85) 164: "Going Home," Joe Newberry And April Verch [Slab Town, 3/17] (85) 164: "The Producer's Choice," Battlefield Band [Temple, 2/17] (85) 169: "At The End Of The Day," Bett Padgett [bettpadgett.com, 10/17] (84) 173: "Jewels And Harmony," Mara Levine [maralevine.com, 2013] (82) 179: "The Wild," Kris Delmhorst [Blue Blade, 9/17] (81) 185: "Joy Comes Back," Ruthie Foster [Blue Corn, 3/17] (79) 187: "Magic Fire," The Stray Birds [Yep Roc, 8/16] (78) 190: "Live," Runa [runamusic.com, 7/16] (77) 190: "Same As I Ever Have Been," Matt Patershuk [Black Hen, 10/17] (77) 196: "California Calling," Laura Cortese And The Dance Cards [Compass, 10/17] (76) 196: "Pretty Little Troubles," Malcolm Holcombe [Gypsy Eyes, 4/17] (76) 196: "Tightrope," Mike Laureanno [Self, 2/17] (76) 196: "Down In The West, Volume 2," Kyle Alden [Self, 2/17] (76) 206: "Blindfaller," Mandolin Orange [Yep Roc, 9/16] (73) 211: "If It's Alright With You: The Songs Of Gene MacLellan," Catherine MacLellan [True North, 6/17] (72) 211: "Usher's Island," Usher's Island [Vertical, 3/17] (72) 214: "This Old Town," Andy And Judy [andyjudysing.com, 6/17] (71) 221: "Fiddler's Dream," Michael Cleveland [Compass, 10/16] (69) 221: "Run Away," Rebekah Long [LUK, 9/17] (69) 228: "Keepsake," Gathering Time [Treble-G, 3/16] (68) 228: "Innocent Road," Caleb Klauder And Reeb Willms [West Sound, 9/16] (68) 238: "Honest Life," Courtney Marie Andrews [Mama Bird, 8/16] (66) 240: "Dori Freeman," Dori Freeman [Free Dirt, 2/16] (65) 242: "All These Years," Solas [THL, 2/16] (64) 242: "Binary," Ani Difranco [Righteous Babe, 6/17] (64) 242: "Made In Brooklyn," John McEuen [Chesky, 9/16] (64) 242: "Middle Of Nowhere," Folkapotamus [Phatcat, 9/17] (64) 242: "Original," Bobby Osborne [Compass, 6/17] (64) 250: "Lift," Dave Gunning [Wee House, 2015] (63) ... Misc
www.folkradio.org

Folk Alley's Favorite Albums

1 Rhiannon Giddens Freedom Highway Nonesuch 2 Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit The Nashville Sound Southeastern Records (Thirty Tigers) 3 Wailin' Jennys, The Fifteen Red House Records 4 Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn Echo In the Valley Rounder Records/Concord 5 I'm With Her (Sara Watkins, Sarah Jarosz and Aoife O'Donovan) Little Lies (single) I'm With Her/Rounder Records 6 David Rawlings Poor David's Almanack Acony Records 7 Rodney Crowell Close Ties New West Records 8 Rayna Gellert Workin's Too Hard StorySound Records 9 Secret Sisters, The You Don't Own Me Anymore New West Records 10 Molly Tuttle Rise (EP) Compass Records 11 Steve Earle and The Dukes So You Wannabe An Outlaw Warner Brothers 12 Guy Clark The Best of the Dualtone Years Dualtone 13 Willie Watson Folksinger Vol. 2 Acony Records 14 Alison Krauss Windy City Capitol Records 15 Infamous Stringdusters, The Laws of Gravity Compass Records 16 Tim O'Brien Where the River Meets the Road Howdy Skies Records 17 Valerie June The Order Of Time Concord Records 18 Bruce Cockburn Bone On Bone True North 19 Joan Shelley Joan Shelley No Quarter 20 Rose Cousins Natural Conclusion Old Farm Pony Records 21 Mavericks, the Brand New Day Mono Mundo Recordings/Thirty Tigers 22 Offa Rex The Queen of Hearts Nonesuch 23 Ruthie Foster Joy Comes Back Blue Corn Music 24 Mavis Staples If All I Was Was Black Anti 25 Tift Merritt Stitch of the World Yep Roc Records 26 Ray Wylie Hubbard Tell the Devil I'm Getting There As Fast As I Can Bordello Records/Thirty Tigers 27 Slaid Cleaves Ghost On the Car Radio Candy House Media 28 Ani DiFranco Binary Righteous Babe Records 29 Richard Thompson Acoustic Classics II Beeswing 30 Iron and Wine Beast Epic Sub Pop Records 31 Chastity Brown Silhouette of Sirens Red House Records 32 Stills and Collins Everybody Knows Wildflower/Cleopatra 33 Dori Freeman Letters Never Read Blue Hens Music 34 Chris Hillman Bidin' My Time Rounder Records/Concord Music Group 35 Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers The Long Awaited Album Rounder Records 36 Shelby Lynne and Allison Moorer Not Dark Yet Silver Cross Records/Thirty Tigers 37 Nikki Lane Highway Queen New West Records 38 Peter Mulvey Are You Listening? Righteous Babe Records 39 Sera Cahoone From Where I Started Lady Muleskinner Records 40 Eilen Jewell Down Hearted Blues Signature Sounds 41 Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge Mount Royal Free Dirt Records 42 Joan Osborne Songs of Bob Dylan Womanly Hips Records 43 Kris Delmhorst The Wild Blueblade Records 44 Amanda Anne Platt and The Honeycutters Amanda Anne Platt and The Honeycutters Organic Records 45 Willie Nelson God's Problem Child Sony Legacy Recordings 46 Taj Mahal and Keb' Mo' TajMo Concord Records 47 Ana Egge We Are One [single] Story Sound 48 Hurray For The Riff Raff The Navigator, ATO 49 Randy Newman Dark Matter Nonesuch Records 50 Josh Ritter Gathering Pytheas Recordings ... Misc
www.folkalley.com

Canadian Folk Music Awards

Traditional Album of the Year: Cassie and Maggie The Willow Collection Canada
Ensemble of the Year: Mama’s Broke Count The Wicked Canada
www.folkawards.ca

Juno Awards

Indigenous Music Album of the Year: Buffy Sainte-Marie Canada
Traditional Roots Album of the Year: The Dead South Canada
www.junoawards.ca

IBMA Bluegrass Awards : Molly Tuttle, Michael Cleveland, Bobby Osborne, ... USA
Blues Music Awards: Curtis Salgado, ... USA
Tom Paxton
Susan Cattaneo
Lindsay Straw
Tom Russell
English Folk
Dan Zanes
Usher's Island
??


FolkWorld Homepage German Content English Content Editorial & Commentary News & Gossip Letters to the Editors CD & DVD Reviews Book Reviews Folk for Kidz Folk & Roots Online Guide - Archives & External Links Search FolkWorld Info & Contact


FolkWorld - Home of European Music
FolkWorld Homepage
Layout & Idea of FolkWorld © The Mollis - Editors of FolkWorld